|
|
Clarke, Arthur C ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Clarke, Arthur C 2001 A Space Odyssey London Arrow Books 1983 0099326809 / 9780099326809 Reprint; Fifteenth Printing Paperback Very Good-; Sticker shadows on rubbed cover, some paper browning. Mass Market PB; 229 pages; The book of the film, an all time classic. Price:
2.14 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Clarke, Arthur C. 2001 A Space Odyssey London Arrow Books 1976 0099066106 / 9780099066101 Reprint; Tenth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases and edge wear, slight slant to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 256 pages; The novel based on the screenplay by Clarke and Kubrick. The discovery of a black monolith on the moon brings into question the entire development of the human race. Price:
5.67 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Clarke, Arthur C 2010: Odyssey Two St Albans Granada 1983 0586056998 / 9780586056998 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases to slightly cocked spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Michael Whelan. ; Mass Market PB; 297 pages; The continuing space saga, as David Bowman returns. Price:
3.92 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Clarke, Arthur C 2061 Odyssey Three London Grafton 1988 0586203192 / 9780586203194 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Slight reading and cover creasing, tiny sticker shadow and associated surface tear on front cover. First paperback edition. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 302 pages; Once again Heywood Floyd is confronted by Dave Bowman and the aliens that have "guided" the human race. As it has been decided that humanity must play a part in the evolution of the galaxy - whether it wants to or not. Price:
2.14 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Clarke, Arthur C. 2061: Odyssey Three London Grafton Books 1989 0586203192 / 9780586203194 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good-; Light creasing to cover and spine, small split at base of spine. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 302 pages; Once again Heywood Floyd is confronted by Dave Bowman and the alien race that have "guided" the human race. As it has been decided that humanity must play a part in the evolution of the galaxy - whether it wants to or not. Price:
4.68 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Clarke, Arthur C 3001 the Final Odyssey London Harper Collins 1997 0586066241 / 9780586066249 Reprint; Sixth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor reading creases. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 273 pages; The body of Frank Poole, lost for a thousand years since the computer HAL cuased his death on route to Jupiter, is retrieved, revived - and enhanced. For Poole maybe the only man who can discover the truth of the Monolith's mission. Price:
3.78 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Clarke, Arthur C A Fall of Moondust London Pan Books 1979 0330023128 / 9780330023122 Reprint; Twelfth Printing Paperback Very Good; Ink Christmas gift message inside front cover, original cover price ink obscurred, one corner rubbed. Mass Market PB; 206 pages; The dust-cruiser Selene lies buried fifteen metres down in the Sea Of Thirst. Can the passengers and crew be rescued before time and their oxygen supplies run out? Price:
2.14 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Clarke, Arthur C A Fall Of Moondust London Pan Books 1969 0330023128 / 9780330023122 Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light shelf wear small ink cross on top of reading block. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 206 pages; The dust-cruiser Selene lies buried fifteen metres down in the Sea Of Thirst. Can the passengers and crew be rescued before time and their oxygen supplies run out? Price:
6.70 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Clarke, Arthur C; Lee, Gentry Cradle London Futura Orbit 1989 0708843182 / 9780708843185 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Good+; Some reading and cover creasing, slightly concaved spine, slight foxing inside, well thumbed. Good reading copy, no names inside. ; Trade PB; 373 pages; Written in conjunction with senior NASA scientist Gentry Lee, a masterpiece to rank with 2001. Two seemingly unconnected events trigger off the discovery of nothing less than the secret of humanity's existence. Price:
7.93 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Clarke, Arthur C; Lee, Gentry Cradle New York Warner Books 1988 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to unclipped DJ. Black boards quarter bound black cloth with gilt lettering to spine, black endpapers. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; 293 pages; Written in conjunction with senior NASA scientist Gentry Lee, a masterpiece to rank with 2001. Two seemingly unconnected events trigger off the discovery of nothing less than the secret of humanity's existence. Price:
22.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Clarke, Arthur Earthlight London Pan Books 1978 0330105744 / 9780330105743 Reprint; Tenth Printing Paperback Very Good; Slight reading creases to cover and spine, small cover rub. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 158 pages; Clarke visionary novel of life on the Moon two centuries from now. Price:
2.14 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Clarke, Arthur Earthlight London Pan Books 1978 0330105744 / 9780330105743 Reprint; Ninth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases, paper starting to tone. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 158 pages; Clarke visionary novel of life on the Moon two centuries from now. Price:
6.24 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Clarke, Arthur C Expedition to Earth London New English Library 1987 0283986239 / 9780283986239 Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good+; One crease and sticker shadow on spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Danny Flynn. ; Mass Market PB; 175 pages; Eleven short stories from the master of science fiction. Price:
3.78 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Clarke, Arthur C Fountains Of Paradise London Pan Bks. 1982 0330259849 / 9780330259842 Not First Edition; Second Printing Paperback Very Good+; Very light shelf wear Very good tight copy, ; Mass Market PB; 227 pages; The only suitable site for a space elevator is a sacred mountain jealously guarded by monks. Price:
6.82 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Clarke, Arthur C. ; Gentry, Lee Garden Of Rama London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1991 0575051698 / 9780575051690 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Light shelf wear and tear with small scissor cut to front of unclipped DJ. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 398 pages; The sequel to Rendevous with Rama. Rama II is heading out of the solar system with three humans aboard left by the departing expedition. What will the future hold for them, and will the secret of Rama finally be revealed? Price:
27.16 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Clarke, Arthur C Imperial Earth London Pan Books 1980 0330250043 / 9780330250047 Reprint; Sixth Printing Paperback Very Good; Slight foxing to endpapers and edges of reading block. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; 287 pages; Colonists from the entire solar system converge on the mother planet in the year 2276 for the Quincentennial celebrations. Price:
2.70 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Clarke, Arthur C Imperial Earth London Pan Books 1977 0330250043 / 9780330250047 Not First Edition; Second Printing Paperback Very Good; Light cover wear, lightly creased at corners. Very good tight copy, ; Mass Market PB; 284 pages; Colonists from the entire solar system converge on the mother planet for the 2276 celebrations. Price:
6.82 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Clarke, Arthur C Imperial Earth London Pan Books 1977 0330250043 / 9780330250047 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light shelf and edge wear. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 287 pages; Colonists from the entire solar system converge on the mother planet for the 2276 celebrations. Price:
6.70 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Clarke, Arthur C Interplanetary Flight An Introduction to Astronautics London Temple Press Limited 1952 B0000CKOEI Reprint; Third Printing Hardcover Very Good; DJ has slight wear at top of sunned spine. Blue cloth boards, nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; B&W Photographs; 164 pages; A very nice clean copy of the science fiction grand master's first book. A visionary look at the future of space exploration from the technical trends series of the Temple Press. Price:
108.60 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Clarke, Arthur C Islands in the Sky Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Puffin Books 1973 0140305351 / 9780140305357 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good; One sticker inside front cover, some cover creasing. Mass Market PB; 208 pages; Space-mad Roy Malcolm wins a TV contest, and his prize is a visit to Inner Station circling five hundred miles above the Earth. A busy little community where spaceships are refuelled and repaired. Introduction by Patrick Moore. Price:
3.78 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Clarke, Arthur C on Abnormalbooks.com Clarke, Arthur C on Abookstop.com Clarke, Arthur C on Bagbooks.com Clarke, Arthur C on Booksinbulgaria.com Clarke, Arthur C on Booksnmorepa.com Clarke, Arthur C on Bubbasbookswap.com Clarke, Arthur C on Chicagorare.com Clarke, Arthur C on Classicfirsteditions.com Clarke, Arthur C on Corvidbooks.com Clarke, Arthur C on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
| Clarke, Arthur C on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com Clarke, Arthur C on Dustjacket.ca Clarke, Arthur C on Foxfirebooks.com Clarke, Arthur C on Gibsonbooks.com Clarke, Arthur C on Hammondsbooks.net Clarke, Arthur C on Jondalbook.com Clarke, Arthur C on Mistymorninbooks.com Clarke, Arthur C on Mybookstorename.com Clarke, Arthur C on Oldkidsbooks.com Clarke, Arthur C on Oldranchbooks.com
| Clarke, Arthur C on Onceuponatimebooks.com Clarke, Arthur C on Pellabooks.com Clarke, Arthur C on Pinaclebooks.com Clarke, Arthur C on Reading-well.com Clarke, Arthur C on Sagebks.com Clarke, Arthur C on Star-dot-star.net Clarke, Arthur C on Thebookscouts.ca Clarke, Arthur C on Thepaperbackexchange.com |
|
|