|
|
Anon ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Anon A First Ladybird Book Of Nursery Rhymes Loughborough Ladybird Books Ltd. 1965 0721401910 / 9780721401911 Later Printing Hardcover Good+; Corners lightly bumped and rubbed, some edge and shelf wear with split to rear edge of spine. Sticker ghost to rear cover, inside clean and bright. Illustrated by Hampson, Frank Matt pictorial boards, no tally mark, original cover price 50p, probable issue date early 1980's. ; Ladybird Series 413; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; Twenty-four traditional nursery rhymes beautifully illustrated by Frank Hampson, best known as the creator and artist of Dan Dare in the boys' comic, the Eagle. Price:
12.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Anon Dandy And Beano The Golden Years Volume II London D. C. Thomson & Co. Ltd. 1989 B001G1UQD8 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, minor shelf wear to boards. Illustrated by Anon Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to front cover. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Cartoons; More classic stories from Britain's two best loved weekly comics. Price:
19.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Anon Jubilee 1952-1977 IPC Magazines 1977 B000YOX6YE Paperback Near Fine A celebration of the Queen's Silver Jubilee, of interest in this the year of her 60th Jubilee! Near fine condition, one very light small crease on cover and corners just rubbed slightly. Not price clipped. Price:
12.62 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Anon Maverick Comic Album No.1 Manchester World Distributors (Manchester) Limited 1961 B000MKDB5E First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good; Some shelf wear, paper toned, drawings to inside covers, small scribble to rear cover. Illustrated by Anon Nice tight flat copy, no names inside. ; Cartoons; 96 pages; Seven black and white comic strip stories based on the popular Warner Brothers TV series starring Roger Moore and Jack Kelly. Price:
17.35 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Anon My First Fairy Tales Bridlington Peter Haddock 0710503695 / 9780710503695 First Edition (?) Hardcover Good+; Some edge and shelf wear, sticker ghost to front board, spine cover lifting at top of spine, staples pulling at top of binding so somewhat shakey. Illustrated by Boswell, Hilda Gloss pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Good reading copy, no names or marks inside. ; Color Illustrations; Three beautifully illustrated fairy tales comprising: The Babes in the Wood; The Sleeping Beauty; Hansel and Gretel. Price:
9.22 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Anon Stingray Annual 1967 London City Magazines Ltd. 1966 B003A5HB5Y First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Corners lightly bumped, some puzzles etc completed inside. Illustrated by Anon Gloss pictorial boards with photo endpapers from the Gerry Anderson TV series. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; B&W Illustrations; 101 pages; Wonderful collection of written and picture stories complete with puzzles and quizes. Details of Marineville and it's defenses, cut away drawing of a Terror Fish. Price:
16.51 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Anon Teenage Mutant Hero Turtles Annual Grandreams 1991 Hardcover Very Good; Not price clipped, one puzzle done in yellow felt tip pen, otherwise very good condition, corners slightly bumped. Authorised edition. Stories and puzzles about the green hardbacked heros. Still confuses me as to why four Italian Renaisance Painters are reincarnated as Turtles though? ? ? Price:
6.30 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Anon The Blue Book of Bedtime Stories Loughborough Ladybird Books Ltd. 1978 0721405339 / 9780721405339 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good-; Some edge wear to spine, corners lightly bumped and rubbed. Illustrated by Various Matt pictorial boards, inside crisp clean and bright. Original cover price 50p so probable issue date early 1980s. ; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; Five stories suitable for bedtime reading aloud illustrated by various Ladybird artists including Petula Stone and Robert Ayton. Price:
2.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Anon The Champions Annual For Boys 1954 London The Amalgamated Press Ltd. 1953 B002JF7AMA First Edition Hardcover Very Good-; Corners lightly bumped and rubbed, some shelf wear to boards, endpapers lightly foxed, gift message to front endpaper. Illustrated by Anon Nice tight copy, lots of B&W illustrations plus colour frontis. ; B&W Illustrations; 191 pages; Wonderful collection of ripping yarns, my favourite must be "Fatty gets the runs"! Contributors include Edward R Home-Gall, Vernon Crick, John Marshall, Richard Birnham, Edwin Dale, Frank Winsor, Rupert Hall, Donald Dane, and Hal Wilton. Price:
10.41 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Anon The Pictorial Life Story of Our Young Queen Pitkins 1952 B002DPFZ1O Revised Edition Card Good; Light creases and rubbed on spine, lower half of spine has closed tear. Tape mark down spine shows previous repair. B&W Photographs; 28 pages; Formerly titled "HRH Princess Elizabeth Silver Souvenir" 79 Photographs from Birth to Accession. Of interest in this her diamond jubilee year. Price:
8.82 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Anon The War In Pictures In Six Volumes London Odhams Press 1949 B00120GSV2 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Missing DJs. Minor shelf wear to boards. Illustrated by Anon Red rexine boards with blind embossed decorations to front boards and gilt lettering to spines, photographic endpapers. All nice tight copies with no names or marks inside. ; B&W Photographs; Complete in six volumes, one for each year of the war, a pictorial record of the Second World War filled with a multitude of interesting photographs. Price:
86.87 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Anon The World's Best Photographs : Third Series London Odhams Press 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Corners lightly bumped, ink name and date to front endpaper. Red rexine boards with blind embossed decorations to front board and gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy. ; B&W Photographs; 192 pages; Selection of photographs, mostly full page, chosen for technical and pictorial quality. Grouped by Action, Expression, Landscape, Children, Animals, Design and Pattern. Price:
13.01 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Anon Toy Story 2 London Ladybird Books Ltd. 2000 0721479227 / 9780721479224 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+; Corners slightly bumped, a few small indents to boards. Illustrated by Matthews, Anne Gloss pictorial boards, nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Color Illustrations; The toys are back in town! Woody, Buzz and the rest of the toys return in their second adventure. Price:
2.70 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Anon on 95bellstreet.com Anon on Aldersgatebooks.com Anon on Antiquarius.com Anon on Argosybooks.ca Anon on Aucott.com Anon on Bbrownandassoc.net Anon on Beckhambooks.com Anon on Booksets.com Anon on Booksmaps.com Anon on Booksr4u.net Anon on Brookingsbooks.com Anon on Clentbooks.co.uk Anon on Coasbooks.com Anon on Crawfordsnautical.com Anon on Cygnetbooks.co.uk Anon on Daveshootsbookseller.com
| Anon on Dragonsheadbooks.com Anon on Dustjacket.ca Anon on Dworskibooks.com Anon on Eastleach-book.co.uk Anon on Elpinarillobooks.com Anon on Georgejefferybooks.com Anon on Goodwillbooks.com Anon on Heirloombookstore.com Anon on Jackdawbooks.com Anon on Jadewcards.ca Anon on Johnbalebooks.com Anon on Kensvideo.net Anon on Marshwigglebooks.com Anon on Molliesloft.com Anon on Musicbythescore.co.uk Anon on Mybookiejoint.com
| Anon on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Anon on Pendleburys.com Anon on Poormansbooks.com Anon on Rarenonfiction.com Anon on Reading-well.com Anon on Rileybooks.co.uk Anon on Robinsrarebooks.com Anon on Seattlebookcenter.com Anon on Serendipitybooks.com.au Anon on Stevensimpsonbooks.com Anon on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Anon on Wheenobooks.com Anon on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|