Darkwood Online Book Sanctuary

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Shipping
A guide to our shipping charges: For first book £3.50 in Europe £6.50 rest of world airmail £4.50 rest of world surface The cost is reduced for each further book.
 
 
 

McCaffrey, Anne; Ball, Margaret Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 McCaffrey, Anne; Ball, Margaret Acorna The Unicorn Girl
New York Harper Prism 1997 0061052965 / 9780061052965 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to unclipped DJ. 
Pale blue cloth boards with blind embosed publishers logo to front board, quarter bound dark blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, DJ artwork by John Ennis. ; The Acorna Trilogy; Vol. 1; 291 pages; She was just a little girl found by three grizzled prospectors drifting in an escape pod out in the asteroids. But she had a little horn in the centre of her forehead, funny looking feet, and several curious powers. 
Price: 21.72 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 McCaffrey, Anne; Ball, Margaret Acorna The Unicorn Girl
London Corgi 1998 0552146218 / 9780552146210 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases and shelf wear. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Wrap around cover artwork by Fred Gambino. ; The Acorna Trilogy; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 415 pages; She was just a little girl found by three grizzled prospectors drifting in an escape pod out in the asteroids. But she had a little horn in the centre of her forehead, funny looking feet, and several curious powers. 
Price: 6.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 McCaffrey, Anne; Scarborough, Elizabeth Ann Acorna's People
London Corgi 2000 0552546593 / 9780552546591 Reprint; Fifth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases, some heavy cover corner creases. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Wrap around cover artwork by Fred Gambino. ; The Acorna Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 3; 383 pages; Acorna - the unicorn girl - has at last found her own kind, the telepathic and sensitive Linyaari. But she has not led the life of a normal Linyaari female, having lived instead amongst humans, and finds her new lifestyle strange and occasionally frivolous. 
Price: 4.87 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 McCaffrey, Anne; Scarborough, Elizabeth Ann Acorna's People
London Corgi 2000 0552546593 / 9780552546591 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading and cover creases, slightly cocked spine. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Wrap around cover artwork by Fred Gambino. ; The Acorna Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 3; 383 pages; Acorna - the unicorn girl - has at last found her own kind, the telepathic and sensitive Linyaari. But she has not led the life of a normal Linyaari female, having lived instead amongst humans, and finds her new lifestyle strange and occasionally frivolous. 
Price: 4.87 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 McCaffrey, Anne All The Weyrs Of Pern
London Bantam Books 1992 0593022254 / 9780593022252 Not First Edition Paperback Very Good; Heavy reading creases and light edge wear. 
Very good clean copy Weight code AX; The Pern Series; Trade PB; 494 pages; A chance to rid the beautiful world of Pern from the menace of thread needs all the people to work together, guided by an ancient computer. 
Price: 8.81 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 McCaffrey, Anne Black Horses For The King
London Corgi 1998 0552529737 / 9780552529730 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good+; Slight shelf grime. 
Nice tight copy, no names inside. Cover artwork by Kevin Tweddell. ; Mass Market PB; 219 pages; Set in the Romano-British period, as the Saxons invade and the defending army needs horses and arms. A superb Arthurian tale. 
Price: 4.68 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 McCaffrey, Anne Crystal Line
London Bantam Press 1993 0593028767 / 9780593028766 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases to slightly slanted spine. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Wrap around cover artwork by Mark Harrison. ; Trade PB; 271 pages; Further stories of the Crystal Singer, as Killashandra finds a way to overcome the main handicap of her profession, the loss of all memory. 
Price: 11.89 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 McCaffrey, Anne Damia's Children
London Book Club Associates 1993 Reprint; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Light shelf wear to DJ. 
Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. DJ artwork by Romas. ; Book Club Edition; 264 pages; Damia and Afra Raven-Lyon had reared their children in a special way. Each had wilst still a babe been paired with a furry one-eyed Mrdini, the other sentient being in the Alliance against the Hivers. Now in the deeps of space, Mrdini scouts had crossed the path of three Hive ships - ships that are giant hulks of cell units, bearing the queens and workers out into space, to breed, multiply and destroy. 
Price: 9.22 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 McCaffrey, Anne Decision At Doona
London Corgi 1980 0552101621 / 9780552101622 Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading and cover creases, some edge and shelf wear, some foxing to edges of reading block. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork uncredited. ; Mass Market PB; 223 pages; Doona was a jewel of a planet. The Hrrubansnee ded it to revitalise their decadent race and to give them back some of their old pioneering spirit. The Terrans needed it as an overspill for the crowding of their home world. So both sent a colonising party, and soon began to think of Doona as home. Then one day smooth skilled Man came face to face with furry Hrruban. 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 McCaffrey, Anne Dragondrums
London Sidgwick & Jackson 1980 0283985690 / 9780283985690 First British Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to unpriceclipped DJ. 
Blue cloth boards with silver gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. DJ artwork by Colin Saxton. ; The Pern Series; 240 pages; When Piemur's voice broke it looked like his time at Harperhall was over. But the Masterharper, Menolly and Sebell had other plans for Piemur - they were sure that his quick wits and discretion would make him useful in running special errands for them. And it was on one such errand that Peimur realized his wildest dream, and got himself into deeper trouble than ever before. 
Price: 49.54 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 McCaffrey, Anne Dragonflight
London Corgi 1979 0552092363 / 9780552092364 Reprint; Fifth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases and edge wear. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Pern Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 254 pages; Welcome to a world of dragons, their riders, and the danger of thread. 
Price: 3.79 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 McCaffrey, Anne Dragonflight
London Corgi 1982 0552107735 / 9780552107730 Reprint; Ninth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Slightly sunned spine. 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Pern Series; Mass Market PB; 254 pages; Possibly the best in this wonderful series, as we first meet Lessa and F'lar and the dragons they ride. 
Price: 5.34 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 McCaffrey, Anne Dragonflight
London Corgi 1998 0552084530 / 9780552084536 Reprint; Twenty-Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases to slightly slanted spine. 
Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; The Pern Series; Mass Market PB; 347 pages; Possibly the best in this wonderful series, as we first meet Lessa and F'lar and the dragons they ride. 
Price: 5.34 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 McCaffrey, Anne Dragonquest
London Sphere Books Limited 1980 0722160046 / 9780722160046 Not First Edition Paperback Very Good-; Some reading creases and light edge wear. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Pern Series; Mass Market PB; 304 pages; Continuing the saga from Dragonflight, as the riders of Pern seek a solution to the attack of thread, which overwhelms them. 
Price: 2.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 McCaffrey, Anne Dragonquest
London Sphere Books Limited 1978 0722159749 / 9780722159743 Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good-; Heavy reading creases and light edge wear, paper starting to tone. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Wrap around cover artwork by Eddie Jones. ; The Pern Series; Mass Market PB; 304 pages; Continuing the saga from Dragonflight, as the riders of Pern seek a solution to the attack of thread, which threatens to overwhelm them. 
Price: 4.54 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 McCaffrey, Anne Dragonquest
London Sphere Books Limited 1977 0722159072 / 9780722159071 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Near Fine; Slight shelf grime, paper starting to tone. 
Nice tight copy, no names inside, appears unread. Wrap around cover artwork by Eddie Jones. ; The Pern Series; Mass Market PB; 304 pages; Continuing the saga from Dragonflight, as the riders of Pern seek a solution to the attack of thread, which threatens to overwhelm them. 
Price: 6.24 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 McCaffrey, Anne Dragonsinger Harper Of Pern
London Corgi 1979 0552108812 / 9780552108812 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Pern Series; Mass Market PB; 252 pages; The Masterharper of Pern has a new apprentice, a girl, but a girl who has nine fire lizards. 
Price: 5.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 McCaffrey, Anne Dragonsinger Harper Of Pern
London Corgi 1978 0552108812 / 9780552108812 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases, slight foxing to edges of reading block. 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Pern Series; Mass Market PB; 252 pages; The Masterharper of Pern has a new apprentice, a girl, but a girl who has nine fire lizards. 
Price: 6.24 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 McCaffrey, Anne Dragonsong
London Corgi 1979 0552106615 / 9780552106610 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases and edge wear, paper starting to tone. 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Pern Series; Mass Market PB; 176 pages; Young Menolly of Half-Circle Sea Hold makes a startling discovery when she befriends a group of fire lizards, a discovery that will change the entire world of Pern. 
Price: 6.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 McCaffrey, Anne Dragonsong
London Corgi 1978 0552106615 / 9780552106610 First British Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases and shelf wear, paper starting to tone, small water stain to front endpapers. 
Nice tight flat copy, no names inside. ; The Pern Series; Mass Market PB; 176 pages; Young Menolly of Half-Circle Sea Hold makes a startling discovery when she befriends a group of fire lizards, a discovery that will change the entire world of Pern. 
Price: 5.36 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


McCaffrey, Anne; Ball, Margaret on Ahabbooks.com
McCaffrey, Anne; Ball, Margaret on Astleybookfarm.com
McCaffrey, Anne; Ball, Margaret on Aucott.com
McCaffrey, Anne; Ball, Margaret on Bdbooksandart.com
McCaffrey, Anne; Ball, Margaret on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com
McCaffrey, Anne; Ball, Margaret on Brickroadbooks.com
McCaffrey, Anne; Ball, Margaret on Bythebooklc.com
McCaffrey, Anne; Ball, Margaret on Capricornbooks.ca
McCaffrey, Anne; Ball, Margaret on Coasbooks.com
McCaffrey, Anne; Ball, Margaret on Confettibooks.com
McCaffrey, Anne; Ball, Margaret on Danglaeserbooks.com
McCaffrey, Anne; Ball, Margaret on Dking.co.uk
McCaffrey, Anne; Ball, Margaret on Easychairbooks.com
McCaffrey, Anne; Ball, Margaret on Flyingelfbooks.com
McCaffrey, Anne; Ball, Margaret on Garrisonhousebooks.com
McCaffrey, Anne; Ball, Margaret on Heirloombookstore.com
McCaffrey, Anne; Ball, Margaret on Hgbooks.com
McCaffrey, Anne; Ball, Margaret on Horsebooksplus.com
McCaffrey, Anne; Ball, Margaret on Infinitybooksjapan.com
McCaffrey, Anne; Ball, Margaret on Johnbalebooks.com
McCaffrey, Anne; Ball, Margaret on Kathmandubooks.com
McCaffrey, Anne; Ball, Margaret on Lanesbooks.com
McCaffrey, Anne; Ball, Margaret on Logonbooks.com
McCaffrey, Anne; Ball, Margaret on Magiccarpetbooks.com
McCaffrey, Anne; Ball, Margaret on Mcdowellsemporium.com
McCaffrey, Anne; Ball, Margaret on Mybookiejoint.com
McCaffrey, Anne; Ball, Margaret on Mysteryandimagination.com
McCaffrey, Anne; Ball, Margaret on Nowandthenbooks.com
McCaffrey, Anne; Ball, Margaret on Pagemaster-books.com
McCaffrey, Anne; Ball, Margaret on Patcat.net
McCaffrey, Anne; Ball, Margaret on Pbobooks.com
McCaffrey, Anne; Ball, Margaret on Ravenwoodbooks.com
McCaffrey, Anne; Ball, Margaret on Reading-well.com
McCaffrey, Anne; Ball, Margaret on Rileybooks.co.uk
McCaffrey, Anne; Ball, Margaret on Riversedgebooks.com
McCaffrey, Anne; Ball, Margaret on Rosesarereadbooks.com
McCaffrey, Anne; Ball, Margaret on Seaoceanbooks.com
McCaffrey, Anne; Ball, Margaret on Themissingvolume.com
McCaffrey, Anne; Ball, Margaret on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
McCaffrey, Anne; Ball, Margaret on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
McCaffrey, Anne; Ball, Margaret on Vintagebooks.com.au
McCaffrey, Anne; Ball, Margaret on Waverlybooks.com
McCaffrey, Anne; Ball, Margaret on Whiteunicornbooks.com
McCaffrey, Anne; Ball, Margaret on Wisestreetbooks.com
McCaffrey, Anne; Ball, Margaret on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lee@darkwood.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie