Darkwood Online Book Sanctuary

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Shipping
A guide to our shipping charges: For first book £3.50 in Europe £6.50 rest of world airmail £4.50 rest of world surface The cost is reduced for each further book.
 
 
 

Paton, Alan Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Paton, Alan Cry, The Beloved Country
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1982 0140064486 / 9780140064483 Reprint; Twenty-Ninth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor reading creases and small sticker tear to lightly sunned spine. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 240 pages; Although written before the official policy of apartheid began in 1948, one of the most influential books about the evils of segregation and life in a shanty town under white rule. 
Price: 4.23 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Paton, Alan Cry, The Beloved Country A Story of Comfort in Desolation
London The Reprint Society 1949 B001ENQS80 Reprint; First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Some shelf wear and tear to unclipped DJ with slight loss at base of toned spine, some foxing to DJ flies and rear, corners lightly bumped, minor spotting to boards, small ink name to front endpaper, paper starting to tone. 
Olive geen cloth boards with gilt lettering to black spine panel. Author's note from the Reprint Society magazine laid in. ; Book Club Edition; 256 pages; Although written before the official policy of apartheid began in 1948, one of the most influential books about the evils of segregation and life in a shanty town under white rule. ; Signed by not signed 
Price: 5.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Paton, Alan Too Late the Phalarope
London The Readers Union 1955 B001G6H32U Reprint; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor shelf wear and tear to uncliped DJ, light grime to DJ spine and top edge of boards. 
Yellow cloth boards with gilt lettering, decoration and club logo to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Book Club Edition; 253 pages; Authors second novel set in South Africa. The tragedy of a white man who, for complicated reasons, some of them not unconnected with his childhood and training, succumbs to the very temptations he might have been thought strong enough to resist. His downfall is recorded by his father's sister who watched the train of events, half foreseeing the danger yet unable to prevent it, and now in anguish blames herself. 
Price: 11.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Paton, Alan on Ahabbooks.com
Paton, Alan on Antiquarius.com
Paton, Alan on Archivescalifornia.com
Paton, Alan on Beckhambooks.com
Paton, Alan on Bluecatbooks.com
Paton, Alan on Bookarc.com.au
Paton, Alan on Bookembooks.com
Paton, Alan on Boox.ca
Paton, Alan on Brookingsbooks.com
Paton, Alan on Ciaokatzbooks.com
Paton, Alan on Cozybookcellar.com
Paton, Alan on Doullbooks.com
Paton, Alan on Dustjacket.ca
Paton, Alan on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Paton, Alan on Easychairbooks.com
Paton, Alan on Flyingelfbooks.com
Paton, Alan on Foxfirebooks.com
Paton, Alan on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Paton, Alan on Goodwillbooks.com
Paton, Alan on Hgbooks.com
Paton, Alan on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Paton, Alan on Johnbalebooks.com
Paton, Alan on Kensvideo.net
Paton, Alan on Leftcoastbooks.us
Paton, Alan on Lenungerbooks.com
Paton, Alan on Leonsbookstore.com
Paton, Alan on Marblehillbooks.com
Paton, Alan on Monkeyread.com
Paton, Alan on Montclairbookcenter.com
Paton, Alan on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Paton, Alan on Mybookiejoint.com
Paton, Alan on Naughtonsbooks.com
Paton, Alan on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Paton, Alan on Pagemaster-books.com
Paton, Alan on Pinaclebooks.com
Paton, Alan on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Paton, Alan on Poormansbooks.com
Paton, Alan on Reading-well.com
Paton, Alan on Riversedgebooks.com
Paton, Alan on Svbooks.com
Paton, Alan on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Paton, Alan on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Paton, Alan on Whitingbooks.com
Paton, Alan on Wintertimebooks.com
Paton, Alan on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lee@darkwood.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie