|
|
Paton, Alan ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Paton, Alan Cry, The Beloved Country Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1982 0140064486 / 9780140064483 Reprint; Twenty-Ninth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor reading creases and small sticker tear to lightly sunned spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 240 pages; Although written before the official policy of apartheid began in 1948, one of the most influential books about the evils of segregation and life in a shanty town under white rule. Price:
4.23 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Paton, Alan Cry, The Beloved Country A Story of Comfort in Desolation London The Reprint Society 1949 B001ENQS80 Reprint; First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Some shelf wear and tear to unclipped DJ with slight loss at base of toned spine, some foxing to DJ flies and rear, corners lightly bumped, minor spotting to boards, small ink name to front endpaper, paper starting to tone. Olive geen cloth boards with gilt lettering to black spine panel. Author's note from the Reprint Society magazine laid in. ; Book Club Edition; 256 pages; Although written before the official policy of apartheid began in 1948, one of the most influential books about the evils of segregation and life in a shanty town under white rule. ; Signed by not signed Price:
5.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Paton, Alan Too Late the Phalarope London The Readers Union 1955 B001G6H32U Reprint; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor shelf wear and tear to uncliped DJ, light grime to DJ spine and top edge of boards. Yellow cloth boards with gilt lettering, decoration and club logo to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Book Club Edition; 253 pages; Authors second novel set in South Africa. The tragedy of a white man who, for complicated reasons, some of them not unconnected with his childhood and training, succumbs to the very temptations he might have been thought strong enough to resist. His downfall is recorded by his father's sister who watched the train of events, half foreseeing the danger yet unable to prevent it, and now in anguish blames herself. Price:
11.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Paton, Alan on Ahabbooks.com Paton, Alan on Antiquarius.com Paton, Alan on Archivescalifornia.com Paton, Alan on Beckhambooks.com Paton, Alan on Bluecatbooks.com Paton, Alan on Bookarc.com.au Paton, Alan on Bookembooks.com Paton, Alan on Boox.ca Paton, Alan on Brookingsbooks.com Paton, Alan on Ciaokatzbooks.com Paton, Alan on Cozybookcellar.com Paton, Alan on Doullbooks.com Paton, Alan on Dustjacket.ca Paton, Alan on Eastleach-book.co.uk Paton, Alan on Easychairbooks.com Paton, Alan on Flyingelfbooks.com
| Paton, Alan on Foxfirebooks.com Paton, Alan on Gillianjamesbooks.com Paton, Alan on Goodwillbooks.com Paton, Alan on Hgbooks.com Paton, Alan on Infinitybooksjapan.com Paton, Alan on Johnbalebooks.com Paton, Alan on Kensvideo.net Paton, Alan on Leftcoastbooks.us Paton, Alan on Lenungerbooks.com Paton, Alan on Leonsbookstore.com Paton, Alan on Marblehillbooks.com Paton, Alan on Monkeyread.com Paton, Alan on Montclairbookcenter.com Paton, Alan on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Paton, Alan on Mybookiejoint.com Paton, Alan on Naughtonsbooks.com
| Paton, Alan on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Paton, Alan on Pagemaster-books.com Paton, Alan on Pinaclebooks.com Paton, Alan on Pomfretstreetbooks.com Paton, Alan on Poormansbooks.com Paton, Alan on Reading-well.com Paton, Alan on Riversedgebooks.com Paton, Alan on Svbooks.com Paton, Alan on Turtlecreekbooks.ca Paton, Alan on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Paton, Alan on Whitingbooks.com Paton, Alan on Wintertimebooks.com Paton, Alan on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|