Darkwood Online Book Sanctuary

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Shipping
A guide to our shipping charges: For first book £3.50 in Europe £6.50 rest of world airmail £4.50 rest of world surface The cost is reduced for each further book.
 
 
 

Christie, Agatha Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Christie, Agatha 4.50 from Paddington
London The Book Club 1959 0002442345 / 9780002442343 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, spine lightly sunned. One ink name inside, minor foxing to endpapers and edges of reading block. 
Green cloth boards with black lettering to spine. ; Book Club Edition; 256 pages; A murder on a trian is witnessed by a friend of Miss Marple, but no body is found. So Miss Marple arranges for it to be looked for, successfully of course! 
Price: 6.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Christie, Agatha 4.50 from Paddington
London Fontana 1983 0006167195 / 9780006167198 Reprint; Eighteenth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading and cover creases. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 190 pages; A murder on a trian is witnessed by a friend of Miss Marple, but no body is found. So Miss Marple arranges for it to be looked for, successfully of course! 
Price: 2.14 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Christie, Agatha A Caribbean Mystery
London Fontana 1972 Reprint; Twelfth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases and shelf wear. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 158 pages; A Miss Marple story, set in a holiday hotel in the West Indies. 
Price: 3.92 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Christie, Agatha A Murder Is Announced
London Collins Crime Club 1951 B0000CHNSL Second Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside. Missing DJ, corners lightly bumped and rubbed. 
Library binding with green cloth boards with white lettering to spine. Nice tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 256 pages; An evening party game turns into something far more serious. 
Price: 8.66 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Christie, Agatha A Murder Is Announced
London The Thriller Book Club N.D. B0000CHNSL Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, corners lightly bumped, some foxing to edges of reading block. Small book plate depicting two Elizabethan gentlemen at a book case to front endpaper. 
Red cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Nice tight copy. ; Book Club Edition; 256 pages; An evening party game turns into something far more serious. 
Price: 9.22 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Christie, Agatha A Pocketful of Rye
London Fontana 1984 0006168914 / 9780006168911 Reprint; Twenty-Seventh Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor wear to cover. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 188 pages; Rex means the King and he was the first victim. 
Price: 6.24 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Christie, Agatha After The Funeral
London Fontana 1974 0006134890 / 9780006134893 Reprint; Eighteenth Printing Paperback Good+; Some reading and cover creasing, slight wear to edges, somewhat thumbed. 
Good reading copy. Cover artwork by Tom Adams. ; Mass Market PB; 192 pages; Cora had always been tactless, but it was not until she had been murdered that her family remembered her unfortunate comments at her brother's funeral. Another case for Hercule Poirot. 
Price: 4.46 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Christie, Agatha An Autobiography
London Fontana 1990 0006353282 / 9780006353287 Reprint; Thirteenth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Photographs; 560 pages; The autobiography of someone who knew what they wanted to do, and did it supremely well. 
Price: 6.24 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Christie, Agatha At Bertram's Hotel
London Collins 1984 0002310015 / 9780002310017 Reprint; First Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside. Missing DJ, some edge and shelf wear. 
Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Greenway edition, good reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 253 pages; A Miss Marple mystery set in a Hotel in London's West End patronised by dowagers and bishops. It is Miss Marple's fate to stumble accross death and mystery, and her quiet London holiday is no exception. 
Price: 6.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Christie, Agatha At Bertram's Hotel
London Fontana 1969 0006161715 / 9780006161714 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Very Good-; Light reading creases and shelf wear, small scribble to front cover, light water staining to rear cover and base of reading block. 
Nice tight copy, no names inside. Cover artwork by Tom Adams. ; Mass Market PB; 192 pages; A Miss Marple mystery set in a Hotel in London's West End patronised by dowagers and bishops. It is Miss Marple's fate to stumble accross death and mystery, and her quiet London holiday is no exception. 
Price: 1.63 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Christie, Agatha By the Pricking of My Thumbs
London Fontana 1984 0006165702 / 9780006165705 Reprint; Twenty-Second Printing Paperback Very Good; Cover lightly creased. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 191 pages; Tommy and Tuppence Beresford visit an unpleasant aunt in a nursing home. But it is another old lady who starts them on the trail of a secret. 
Price: 2.71 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Christie, Agatha By the Pricking of My Thumbs
London Fontana 1984 0006165702 / 9780006165705 Reprint; Twenty-Second Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor reading creasesand edge wear. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 191 pages; Tommy and Tuppence Beresford visit an unpleasant aunt in a nursing home. But it is another old lady who starts them on the trail of a secret. 
Price: 2.71 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Christie, Agatha Cards on the Table
London Pan Books N.D. 033002924X / 9780330029247 Reprint; Tenth Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some reading creases to cover and spine, small ink mark on front endpaper, nice tight copy. 
Mass Market PB; 190 pages; Mr Shaitana is a collector. He collects snuff boxes, Egyptian antiquities - and murderers. Murderers of the finest quality. He invites his four murderers for an evening of cards - and becomes a murder victim himself. How fortunate that he invited a fifth guest - Hercule Poirot. 
Price: 2.14 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Christie, Agatha Cards on the Table
London Ted Smart 1993 0007659547 / 9780007659548 Reprint; Seventh Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases, small ink name and dates on front endpaper. 
Nice tight flat copy. ; Mass Market PB; 224 pages; Mr Shaitana is a collector. He collects snuff boxes, Egyptian antiquities - and murderers. Murderers of the finest quality. He invites his four murderers for an evening of cards - and becomes a murder victim himself. How fortunate that he invited a fifth guest - Hercule Poirot. 
Price: 5.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Christie, Agatha Cat Among the Pigeons
London Fontana 1987 000616174X / 9780006161745 Reprint; Twenty-Second Printing Paperback Very Good-; Ex school library copy with usual stamps and marks inside, light reading and cover creases. 
Good reading copy. ; Mass Market PB; 224 pages; Summer term.. Dear Mummy, We had a murder last night in the Gym, I thought you would like to know. 
Price: 2.14 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Christie, Agatha Cat Among the Pigeons
London The Companion Book Club 1961 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good; Minor shelf wear to DJ. 
Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to green spine panel. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Book Club Edition; 256 pages; Summer term. Dear Mummy, We had a murder last night in the Gym, I thought you would like to know. 
Price: 7.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Christie, Agatha Crooked House
London Fontana 1983 0006168647 / 9780006168645 Reprint; Twenty-Third Printing Paperback Very Good; Very light wear to cover, someone has wrapped it as a present then written on it, so impression of writing left on back cover. Otherwise in very good condition. 
Mass Market PB; 160 pages; Murder begins at home. 
Price: 4.32 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Christie, Agatha Curtain Poirot's Last Case
London Fontana 1977 000614277X / 9780006142775 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light cover scratches, slanted spine, ink name inside front cover. 
Mass Market PB; 188 pages; Superb vintage Christie. A gripping cunning and devious plot and a stunning climax. Poirot returns to Styles - scene of his first case. 
Price: 4.32 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Christie, Agatha Curtain Poirot's Last Case
London Book Club Associates 1975 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, slight shelf wear. 
Black cloth boards with gilt decoration on spine, nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Book Club Edition; 221 pages; Superb vintage Christie..a gripping cunning and devious plot and a stunning climax. Poirot returns to Styles - scene of his first case. 
Price: 8.21 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Christie, Agatha Curtain Poirot's Last Case
London Fontana 1977 000614277X / 9780006142775 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Good+; Ex school copy with some ink stamps inside. Some creasing to cover and spine, slight rubs at spine extremities, well thumbed. 
Good reading copy. Cover photogarph by Robert Golden. ; Mass Market PB; 188 pages; Poirot returns to Styles - scene of his first case. Superb vintage Christie with a gripping, cunning, devious plot and a stunning climax. 
Price: 3.11 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Christie, Agatha on Adamsavebooks.com
Christie, Agatha on Ahabbooks.com
Christie, Agatha on Areaderscorner.com
Christie, Agatha on Aziomedia.com
Christie, Agatha on Bookcollector.net
Christie, Agatha on Bookembooks.com
Christie, Agatha on Bookmaven.net
Christie, Agatha on Booksaletoday.net
Christie, Agatha on Brainiacbooks.com
Christie, Agatha on Centralbooksource.net
Christie, Agatha on Cinemagebooks.com
Christie, Agatha on Coasbooks.com
Christie, Agatha on Confettibooks.com
Christie, Agatha on Darkwoodbooks.com
Christie, Agatha on Dustjacket.ca
Christie, Agatha on Ellwoodbooks.com
Christie, Agatha on Flyingelfbooks.com
Christie, Agatha on Genesbooks.com
Christie, Agatha on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Christie, Agatha on Kensvideo.net
Christie, Agatha on Kingchampbooks.com
Christie, Agatha on Lanesbooks.com
Christie, Agatha on Logonbooks.com
Christie, Agatha on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Christie, Agatha on Molliesloft.com
Christie, Agatha on Monkeyread.com
Christie, Agatha on Moodybooks.com
Christie, Agatha on Mybookstorename.com
Christie, Agatha on Mysteryandimagination.com
Christie, Agatha on Neonhearts.com
Christie, Agatha on Nooksofbooks.com
Christie, Agatha on Pagemaster-books.com
Christie, Agatha on Pforpaperback.com
Christie, Agatha on Pinaclebooks.com
Christie, Agatha on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Christie, Agatha on Poormansbooks.com
Christie, Agatha on Postmortembooks.com
Christie, Agatha on Reading-well.com
Christie, Agatha on Rileybooks.co.uk
Christie, Agatha on Thebookquest.com
Christie, Agatha on Thepaperbackexchange.com
Christie, Agatha on Theshelfbookshop.com
Christie, Agatha on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Christie, Agatha on Vintagebooks.com.au
Christie, Agatha on Whiteunicornbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lee@darkwood.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com