Darkwood Online Book Sanctuary

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
THE BOOKSHOP IS CURRENTLY CLOSED DUE TO OUR MOVE TO BULGARIA, REOPENING IN MID 2008
A guide to our shipping charges: For first book £3.50 in Europe £6.50 rest of world airmail £4.50 rest of world surface The cost is reduced for each further book.
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Success Complete Garden Guide
Mellifont Paperback Very Good  
A classic pocket sized enclyopedia of flowers, fruit and vegetalbes, no date, original cost 1/6, but still very useful. Some reading creases. Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information .  
Price: 1.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 My Christmas Treasury Picture Book
Brown Watson Hard Cover Very Good  
Hard Cover. Contains: The Night before Christmas Jingle Bells The Story of Christmas Santa's Sleigh The Christmas Party Poor Old Santa A White Christmas Seven bedtime stories with a seasonal theme. Br own Watson Hardback. Large format picture book with beautiful illustrations . Some cover dings otherwise very good condition, no names etc inside. AS Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information .  
Price: 2.62 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Baby's Blue Picture Book
Loughborough Ladybird Books 1988 0721410898 Hardcover Very Good-; Corners bumped and rubbed, some cover dings (teeth marks? ) , small open corner tear on front endpaper, some spills inside.  Illustrated by Dillow, John 
Gloss pictorial boards. ; Color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages; A delightful picture book for young children illustrating everyday objects. Each illustration contains something blue. Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Teenage Mutant Hero Turtles Annual
Grandreams Hard Cover Very Good  
Hard Cover. Authorised edition. Stories and puzzles about the green hardbacked heros. Still confuses me as to why four Italian Renaisance Painters are reincarnated as Turtles though? ? ? Grandreams 1991 , not price clipped, one puzzle done in yellow felt tip pen, otherwise very good condition, corners slightly bumped. AN Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.  
Price: 2.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 The Mafia Just Moved In Next Door And They're Dropping in for Dinner Cookbook
London Lagoon Books 2000 1902813154 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket  
Red satin finish boards with white lettering to cover and spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; B&W Illustrations; 64 pages; Easy italian recipes for when it's important to get it right. Recipes by Helen Tracey and Linda Kaplan with extra waffle by Ross Renwick. Full of meaningless and quite charming illustrations. Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information .  
Price: 2.24 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Batman and Robin Annual 1997
Grandreams 1997 Hard Back Near Fine  
Hard Cover. Super clean condition, no names etc. AQ Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.  
Price: 4.35 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Blue Jeans Annual 1980
D C Thompson 1979 Hard Cover Very Good  
Hard Cover. Photo stories and knitting patterns! Nice clean condition, no names even the puzzles are not done. AS Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.  
Price: 4.65 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Jubilee 1952-1977
IPC Magazines 1977 Paperback Near Fine  
Paperback. A celebration of the Queen's Silver Jubilee, of interest in this the year of her 50th Jubilee! Near fine condition, one very light small crease on cover and corners just rubbed slightly. Not price clipped. AY Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.  
Price: 5.81 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 The Pictorial Life Story of Our Young Queen
Pitkins 1952 Card Good; Light creases and rubbed on spine, lower half of spine has closed tear. Tape mark down spine shows previous repair  
B&W Photographs; 28 pages; Formerly titled "HRH Princess Elizabeth Silver Souvenir" 79 Photographs from Birth to Accession. Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.  
Price: 4.06 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Alfred Hitchcock's Spellbinders in Suspense
London Lions 1974 000670798X Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Light reading creases small burn to top corner of front cover, small penetrating puncture hole (non text) to rear cover and later pages.  
Mass Market PB; 221 pages; A collection of gripping, chilling stories by du Maurier, Wallace, Christie and Dahl. Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.  
Price: 1.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 An Ideal Book for Boys
Dean 1972 Hard Cover Very Good  
Hard Cover. Ideal for boys that called each other 'old chap' that is! Surely this was out of date in the seventies! Dean annual, 1972, some ink names inside and puzzles done, one page has closed tear. Corners bumped, otherwise in v good condition. AJ Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.  
Price: 4.65 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 The New Look In China's Rural Areas
Beijing Great Wall Books 1983 First Edition Paperback Very Good; Light wear to cover, small crack on spine, old ink price to front endpaper.  
B&W Photographs; 110 pages; The Cultural revolution promotes it's work with the peasents of China. Also has interested articles on biogas and solar projects. Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.  
Price: 3.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 The Observer's Book of Ships
Frederick Warne 1961 Hard Cover Very Good  
Hard Cover. Hardback, no DJ, small ink mark on front cover. Corners bumped. AD Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.  
Price: 2.03 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Pocket Treasury of Great Quotations
Readers Digest Paperback Very Good  
To desire to have many books, and never use them, is like the child that will have a candle burning by him while he is asleep Henry Peacham. Quotes for all occasions, from Advice through to Zeal. A super and useful collection. Very good condition. AA Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.  
Price: 1.74 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Switzerland Land of Peace and Liberty
The Swiss Government. Paperback Good  
Paperback. With ink message dated 1949. Lightly soiled covers with some shelf wear. Black and white photos and one card colour photo as loose insert. AK Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.  
Price: 5.23 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 The Revelations of St John with Engravings by Jean Duvet
Paddington Press 1976 First Edition Paperback Very Good  
Duvet, goldsmith to Francois 1, undertook this series of 23 engravings with 'death oppressing me and my hands trembling. ' Today he is often cited as a unique predecessor of Blake. This edition comes with the complete text of the revelation of St John. 11" x 8" paperback small ink mark on ffep, very light shelf wear. AK Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.  
Price: 11.04 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Rupert Annual 1984
London Express Newpapers 1984 0850791375 Hard Cover Good  
Five Rupert stories: Rupert & The Two Moons; Rupert & The Wee Man; Rupert & The Igloo; Rupert & The Wonderful Kite; Rupert & The Cuckoo Clock, plus games and activities. Express annual 1984, torn spine, bumped corners, some ink and pencil scribbles inside, colouring page done. Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.  
Price: 4.65 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Play School Pop Up Book No 3
Dean 1974 Hard Cover Good  
A BBC publication. First scene has been mended with sellotape. Creases in hinges. AG Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.  
Price: 3.48 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Summerhay's Encyclopaedia for Horsemen
Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1966 Hard Cover Very Good  
Over 3700 entries and 26 articles, over 100 illustrations. Light sunning to cover. BD Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.  
Price: 6.63 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Cookery for all Occasions
Treasure Press 0907407730 Hard Cover with DJ Very Good  
300 recipes for family and festive occasions, from the Good Housekeeping kitchens. Large hardback, over 100 colour illustrations. DJ in protective cover. Good clean copy. BO Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.  
Price: 6.64 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Wharton Bible
Oxford Oxford University Press 1910 Full-Leather Poor; Leather of front hinge is cracked, further ink name inside, half title and previous page part missing.  
Black leather with gilt lettering to front cover and spine, all edges gilt. ; Says on cover 'Presented 1920 by the will of Philip, Lord Wharton, 1696.' Book plate inside says it was given to Phyllis Watson under the terms of the will in 1926. These being that the recipient should learn the 1st, 15th, 25th, 37th, 101st, 113th, and 145th Psalms. Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information .  
Price: 11.61 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Y Beibl
Llundain 1960 Hard Cover Good  
Full welsh text old and new testament bible. Red cloth boards, faded and worn on spine, text very good. Front and back hinges loose. BG Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information .  
Price: 7.74 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Llyfr Y Psalmau
London Eyre And Spottiswoode Soft Cover Very Good  
A small pocket book of 150 psalms in Welsh, red cloth soft cover, light wear, with ink mark on back cover. 2.75 inches by 4.5 inches. No date AA Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.  
Price: 5.81 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Crowning the King
Allied Newspapers Hard Cover Good  
No date. Published for the coronation of George the sixth. Cover has rubs, some crayoning to endpapers, front hinge starting. Good reading copy. Full of stories about coronations and kings through history. BT Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.  
Price: 6.63 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Oor Wullie
D C Thompson 2000 0851167217 Card Covers Fine  
Torn breeks? Needle and thread! Tired wee laddie? Early Bed! Sunday morning? Eggs and toast, Oor Wullie and the Sunday Post! AL Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information .  
Price: 4.65 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 The Broons
London D C Thompson 1997 0851166504 Paperback Very Good; Some shelf wear, large crease to rear cover.  Illustrated by Harrison, Ken H 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Trade PB; Cartoons; Unpaginated pages; More adventures of Scotland's favourite family. Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information .  
Price: 2.62 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Yr Apocrypha
SPCK Hard Cover Good  
Welsh Text. No Date. The non canonical books of the bible.228 pages. Dark Brown cloth with some water staining which has lifted an area of cloth on front. Rubbed on corners. Neat ink name inside. AG Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information .  
Price: 8.71 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 2000 Ad1983
IPC Magazines Hard Cover Good  
Strontium Dog, Nemesis, Rogue Trooper, Harlem Heroes, Judge Dredd, and the Ace Trucking Co. Cover Sunned, and Cocked. AR Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.  
Price: 2.62 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Rainy Day Stories Early Reader Series - 20
London Hampster Books Hard Cover Good  
Cover by M Sherborne. No Date. 11 stories. Light crayoning on some pages. Cover rubbed on edges. AP Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.  
Price: 4.35 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Home-Made for the Home
London ITV Books 1978 0900727667 Paperback Very Good+; Minor shelf wear.  
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; B&W Illustrations; 112 pages; Briefly covers a number of crafts from uphoststery to corn-dolly making. Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.  
Price: 1.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 The Manchester Guardian Pictorial Geography Of Yorkshire
Manchester The Manchester Guardian 1937 First Edition Card Cover Good; Spine is lightly frayed, has been reglued between some pages.  
Good reading copy. ; Text Book; B&W Photographs; 88 pages; Covers both geology and industry. Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.  
Price: 5.81 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 The Sleeping Beauty
A Brown And Sons Paper Good  
From the Browns' Y. A. Readers New series. Distinctive blue and green cover. Paperbound and sewn, 16 pages, split at top of spine. AA Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information .  
Price: 2.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 The Queen: A Penguin Special
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1977 0140044906 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Very light edge wear.  
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Photographs; 186 pages; Collection of articles about the Queen from various contributors from both side of the Monarchy debate including William Hamilton and Peregrine Worsthorne. Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.  
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 In The Cockpit : Flying The World's Great Aircraft
London Orbis Publishing 1979 0856132462 Hardcover Fair; Missing contents page, bumped spine corners, small closed tear at top of DJ spine.  
Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, lots of photographs. Introduction by Jeffrey Quill.; Color Photographs; 304 pages; Large and heavy book with details of over fifty aircraft from the pilot's point of view. From early pioneering wood and string bi-planes, to the modern jet fighters of today. Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.  
Price: 16.59 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 CA-Supercalc Reference Guide for DOS
Computer Associates 1992 Not First Edition Paperback Near Fine  
Still in original packing, completely unread. ; Textbook; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.  
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Famous Five Annual Five Go Down to the Sea
Bristol Purnell 1985 0361067739 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine  
Gloss pictorial boards. Nice clean and crisp copy, appears unread. Illustrated with colour, black and white illustrations, colour photographs. ; 46 pages; Reproduces 'Five Go Down To The Sea' in text and picture-strip form, interspersed with articles on Cornwall, wrecks and wreckers, and a recipe for summer pudding! Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.  
Price: 6.64 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Every Woman's Doctor Book
Amalagated Press N.D. First Edition Hardcover Rubs to edges of cover, small open tear to fep, otherwise very crisp copy.  
192 pages; A charming book of it's time, full of advice (again from it's time, I don't think potty training from day one would now be accepted! ) 1930's dating it from the illustrations and the lack of mention of rationing. Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.  
Price: 4.42 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Alfred Hitchcock's Sinister Spies
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Puffin Books 1975 0140304819 Reprint; Fifth Printing Paperback Very Good-; Slightly thumbed, some shelf wear, publishers sticker on rear cover.  
No names or marks inside. Cover design by Barry Wilkinson. ; Mass Market PB; 222 pages; Anthology of spy stories chosen by Alfred Hichcock. Includes work by Lord Dunsany, W Somerset Maugham, Edgar Wallace, Eric Ambler, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, and Robert Sheckley. Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.  
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 First Pictures Book 1
Manchester Egmont Children's Books 1992 0749806621 Reprint Board book Very Good; Corners slightly bumped.  Illustrated by Lockett, Mark 
Shaped board book, no names or marks inside. ; Color Illustrations; 8 pages; A first picture board book for young children. Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.  
Price: 1.58 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Anthology Of Russian Short Stories From Classical to Modern Volume One
Moscow Raduga Publishers 1985 5050000092 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+; Minor edge wear and tear and some scuffing to unclipped DJ, small sticker ghost on front cover.  
Grey cloth boards with red and gold lettering to cover and spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Forward by Nikolai Yakushin. ; 539 pages; Collection of twenty-five stories including tales by Chekov, Gorky, Pushkin, Gogol, Tolstoy and Dostoyevsky. Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.  
Price: 7.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Penguin Passnotes: Wuthering Heights
Penguin Books N.D. 0140770011 Paperback Fair; Missing front endpapers, hence undated, black marker pen initials inside front cover, some cover creasing.  
Good reading copy. ; Trade PB; 88 pages; Complementing a close study of the text, this exam aid will help you analyse the plot, character and style in a simple logical way. Suitable for revision for GCSE level. Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.  
Price: 1.58 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Pan-cooked Chicken Dishes
IMP Ltd. N.D. First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good+; Corners lightly bumped.  
Gloss pictorial boards, green endpapers. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Recipes from around the World; Vol. 10; Color Photographs; 64 pages; A selection of tasty recipes from all around the world for chicken dishes that can be cooked easily in a pan on top of the stove. Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.  
Price: 2.39 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Laughing Matter
Great Missenden, Bucks Topaz Records 1976 0905553004 First Edition Thus Softcover Very Good; Some shelf and edge wear.  
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Cartoons; Unpaginated pages; The best of British Humour with contributions from Peter Cook, Dudley Moore, Spike Milligan, Frank Muir, David Niven, Dennis Norden, Michael Parkinson and Harry Secombe. Also excerpts from Morecambe and Wise, Porridge, Are You Being Served, Alf Garnett, The Two Ronnies, The Goons and many more. Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.  
Price: 5.27 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 The Ace Book Of Comics
London Odhams Press N.D. B0000CHYYY First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Small split at top of spine, some toning to last page.  
Red cloth boards. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; B&W and Colour Illustrations; 188 pages; Collection of stories and comic strips probably dating to the early 1950's. Includes a Biggles story, The New Aerofoil, by Captain W E Johns and a pirate story, The Sea Wolf's Treasure, illustrated by Eagle comics illustrator Frank Humphris. Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information .  
Price: 11.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Chats With The Animals
London Seeley, Jackson And Halliday N.D. First Edition (?) Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket; Many pages are torn but all present, but only a few of the prints are torn, suitable for breaking for the sake of the remaining prints.  
Green rexine boards with gilt lettering to spine. Undated but probably late Victorian period. Good reading copy only. ; B&W Illustrations; 160 pages; With one hundred delightful engravings. Short dialogues with various animals, to entertain children. Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Old Time Fairy Tales
London Dean & Son Ltd 1969 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good; Spine corners lightly bumped, small split at top of spine.  Illustrated by Smith, Joyce 
Gloss pictorial boards, nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Colour Illustrations; Unpaginated pages; Aladin, Sleeping Beauty and other traditional fairy tales beautifully illustrated in colour throughout. Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.  
Price: 4.79 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Fifty Amazing Stories Of The Great War
London Odhams Press 1936 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Cover gilt faded, minor shelf wear, slight staining to front cover.  
Black leatherette boards with gilt decoration to cover and spine, grey pictorial endpapers. Nice tight copy no names or marks inside. Issued November 1936.; B&W Illustrations; 767 pages; Fifty accounts that paint a pitiful picture of the real horror and the true gallantry of the 'War to end all Wars'. Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.  
Price: 9.58 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 The World's Best Photographs : Third Series
London Odhams Press 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Corners lightly bumped, ink name and date to front endpaper.  
Red rexine boards with blind embossed decorations to front board and gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy. ; B&W Photographs; 192 pages; Selection of photographs, mostly full page, chosen for technical and pictorial quality. Grouped by Action, Expression, Landscape, Children, Animals, Design and Pattern. Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information .; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.  
Price: 5.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Nicholson's Favourite Song Book Containing 144 Popular Songs
London W. Nicholson & Sons c1900 B0000D0F75 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good; Some shelf wear, small split at base of spine, corners bumped and rubbed, paper toned.  
Red cloth boards with gilt lettering and black decoration to front cover. ; 360 pages; Complete volume of 144 popular songs from the Victorian Music Halls originally issued in fifteen monthly instalments commencing November 1898. Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.  
Price: 34.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 The Poetical Works Of Robert Burns
London Frederick Warne & Co. 1898 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+; Spine sunned, edges slightly rubbed, pencil name to front endpaper, half title and last leaf foxed and toned, title and frontis foxed, some pencil anotation inside.  
Red full leather binding with gilt lettering to front cover and spine, maroon endpapers, all edges gilt, rounded cut pages with red border lines. Several wood engravings by various artists inside.; B&W Illustration s; 614 pages; Reprinted from the best editions with explanitory glossary, notes, memoir, etc. Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.  
Price: 27.36 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Alfred Hitchcock's Solve Them Yourself Mysteries
London Max Reinhardt 1978 0370009851 Second Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside. DJ protected in clear library sleave attached to boards with clear tape, tape shadows to endpapers.  
Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. ; Ex-Library; 174 pages; Five mysteries from the Master of Suspense. Do you have what it takes to unravel the clues and become a great detective? Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information .  
Price: 4.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 The War In Pictures
London Odhams Press 1949 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to boards.  
Red rexine boards with blind embossed decorations to front boards and gilt lettering to spines, photographic endpapers. All nice tight copies with no names or marks inside. ; B&W Photographs; Complete in six volumes, one for each year of the war, a pictorial record of the Second World War filled with a multitude of interesting photographs. Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information .  
Price: 39.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 The Official Thunderbirds Annual
London Grand Dreams Ltd 1993 1858300568 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+  
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside.; Color Illustrations; Wonderful cut away plans of all five Thunderbirds as well as stories and other information about the International Rescue Team. Why didn't International Rescue get set up by the United Nations? Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.  
Price: 2.39 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 The Broons
London D C Thompson 1997 0851166504 Paperback Very Good+; Minor cover creases.  Illustrated by Harrison, Ken H 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Trade PB; Cartoons; Unpaginated pages; More adventures of Scotland's favourite family. Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information .  
Price: 3.19 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Stingray Annual
London City Magazines Ltd. 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Corners lightly bumped, some puzzles etc completed inside.  
Gloss pictorial boards with photo endpapers from the Gerry Anderson TV series. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; B&W Illustrations; 101 pages; Wonderful collection of written and picture stories complete with puzzles and quizes. Details of Marineville and it's defenses, cut away drawing of a Terror Fish. Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.  
Price: 7.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 The Birth Of Jesus
London Folding Books Ltd. c1950 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Corners lightly rubbed, some shelf wear and cover scuffing, original pencil price to front board, missing original blue tie ribbon.  Illustrated by Cowern, R T 
Matt paper covered boards with blue cloth spine, nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Undated but probably c1950 from dates of patents applied for listed on rear cover. ; Color Illustrations; A Peepshow carousel-style folding book consisting of six three-dimensional, four level paper dioramas that can be either viewed individually or fanned out into a full circle, which would originally have been tied with a blue ribbon (now missing). Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information .; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.  
Price: 19.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Rene Cloke's Bedtime Book Of Fairy Tales And Rhymes
London Award Publications Limited 1979 Third Printing Hardcover Good+; Corners bumped and rubbed, splits to base of spine with slight spine cover lift, Christmas gift message inside front cover. Extensive previous owner details to inside front cover, front endpaper and title. Some scribble to title.  Illustrated by Cloke, Rene 
Gloss pictorial boards, good reading copy, main text clean and bright. ; Color Illustrations; 74 pages; A collection of traditional fairy tales & rhymes beautifully illustarted throughout in full colour. Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information.; Due to our move abroad, the bookshop will be closed for some months, see home page for more information .  
Price: 4.79 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Mother Goose Nursery Rhymes
London William Heinemann 1994 0434958581 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to DJ.  Illustrated by Rackham, Arthur 
Blue cloth boards with silver gilt lettering to spine and small owl head motif to front board, green endpapers.12 wonderful full colour plates, plus many black and whit